IMG_0069.JPG

Awards Presentation
for the 2021 season

Awards presented by Stockton Divers Diving Officer Neil Clement.
Congratulations to all involved

 
IMG_0071.JPG

Michael Robinson

Marine VHF / DSC Operator

IMG_0072.JPG

Paul Crinnion

Marine VHF / DSC Operator

IMG_0074.JPG

Dave Cox

Marine VHF / DSC Operator

IMG_0068.JPG

Gary Sudron

Photograph of the Year

IMG_0076.JPG

Paul Crinnion

Accelerated Decompression

IMG_0077.JPG

Paul Crinnion

MOD 1 Rebreather

 
IMG_0078.JPG

Paul Crinnion

Assistant Advanced Instructor

IMG_1822 2.jpg

Colin Finnigan

Lobster of the Year

IMG_0079.JPG

Mark Lazenby

Ocean Diver

IMG_0080.JPG

Lee Horobin

Ocean Diver

 
IMG_0081.JPG

Paul Crinnion

Advanced Diver

IMG_0082.JPG

Michael Robinson

Advanced Diver

IMG_0084.JPG

Lee Horobin

Trainee of the Year

IMG_0085.JPG

Michael Robinson

Instructor of the Year

 
IMG_0086.JPG

Michael Robinson

Dive Manager of the Year

IMG_0085.JPG

Michael Robinson

Active Diver of the Year

IMG_4048.jpg

Shirley Pearson

Member of the Year

IMG_20220210_135043~2.jpg

Dixie Thomas

Lifetime Achievement

 
IMG_0092_edited.jpg

Robin Hunter & Paul Crinnion

Numpties of the Year

 

Awards History

Awards  have been presented prior to 1998 but were intermittent and not clearly recorded. This was changed under the the leadership of the 1999 Diving Officer Neil Clement, who introduced other awards at later dates. The awards were originally presented at the AGM  then later, an evening was set aside to include food, fun and fundraising.

Member of the year

Nominated  by and then voted for, by current paid up members

2021 Shirley Pearson

2020 Paul Crinnion

2019 Michael Robinson

2018 Nicole Jones

2017 Andy Jones

2016 Andy Jones

2015 Gary Sudron

2014 David Luffman

2013 Neil Clement

2012 Brian Griffiths

2011 Gary & Julie Parkes

2010 Ian Richardson

2009 Steve Rich

2008 Neil Clement & Michael Gallaphant

2007 Brian Griffiths

2006 Neil Clement & Robin Hunter

2005 Brian Griffiths

2004 Neil Clement

2003 Neil Clement

2002 Brian Griffiths

2001 Phill Oddie

2000 Peter Hammond

1999 Neil Clement

1998 Dave Wombwell

Dive Manager of the year

For managing the most authorised club dives

2021 Michael Robinson
2020 Andy Jones
2019 Bryn Clode
2018 Andy Jones
2017 Colin Finnigan
2016 Colin Finnigan
2015 Andy Jones
2014 Neil Clement
2013 Neil Clement
2012 Richard Ellis
2011 Neil Clement
2010 Steve Rich
2009 Steve Rich
2008 Neil Clement
2007 Neil Clement
2006 Simon Chambers
2005 Martin Thomas
2004 Martin Thomas
2003 Peter Hammond
2002 Dave Cox
2001 Dave Cox

Instructor of the year

Voted for by that years trainees

2021 Michael Robinson
2020 Michael Robinson
2019 Michael Robinson
2018 Neil Clement
2017 Michael Robinson
2016 Ian Richardson
2015 Neil Clement
2014 Neil Clement
2013 Neil Clement
2012 Ian Richardson
2011 Neil Clement
2010 Neil Clement
2009 Neil Clement & Martin Thomas
2008 Neil Clement & Robin Hunter
2007 Neil Clement
2006 Neil Clement
2005 Martin Thomas

Active Diver of the year

For taking part in the most authorised club dives.

2021 Michael Robinson
2020 Michael Robinson
2019 Paul Crinnion
2018 Michael Robinson
2017 Michael Robinson
2016 Andy Jones
2015 Ian Richardson
2014 Neil Clement
2013 Gary Sudron
2012 Sally Calley
2011 Bryan Llewellyn
2010 Ian Richardson
2009 Steve Rich
2008 Andy Jones
2007 Martin Thomas
2006 Martin Thomas
2005 Andy Jones
2004 Martin Thomas
2003 Martin Thomas
2002 Annette Oddie
2001  Bryan Llewellyn

Trainee of the year

Awarded by the Diving Officer

2021 Lee Horobin
2020 Victoria Ferguson
2019 Oliver Gibb
2018 Sam Clarke
2017 Mark Ahern
2016 John Raper
2015 Michael Robinson
2014 Jonathan Clement
2013 Gary Sudron
2012 Ian Richardson
2011 Richard Ellis
2010 Ian Richardson
2009 Mark Chambers

Lifetime Achievement award

In honour of the years of dedication to the club and is awarded as a joint measure between the Chairman and the Diving Officer

2021 Dixie Thomas
2020 Neil Clement
2019 Brian Griffiths
2018 Bryn Clode
2017 Robin Hunter
2016 Shirley Pearson

Photograph of the year

Awarded now in the memory of Steve Emerson who was an exceptional photographer and sadly missed member and friend.

2021 Gary Sudron
2020 N/A Covid
2019 N/A Covid
2018 John Ferguson
2017 Sally Caley
2016 John Ferguson
2015 John Ferguson
2014 Neil Clement
2013 Sally Caley
2012 Neil Clement
2011 Neil Clement
2010 Neil Clement
2009 John Ferguson
2008 Neil Clement
2007 Martin Thomas
2006 Simon Chambers
2005 Dave Shillam
2004 Peter Hammond

 

Photograph of the year

examples

PC 16.JPG

Jellyfish at the Farnes

Peter Hammond 2004

PHOTO CONTEST 1.jpg

Red Spider Crab

Dave Shillam 2005

IMG_8093.jpg

Thistlegorm Winch

Neil Clement 2008

IMG_8569.jpg

Tugboat Rosie

Neil Clement 2010

- Ellerton pike1st.jpg

Pike at Ellerton

John Ferguson 2016